CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A84214

Mr. Bob Fuse
Gates-Mills Inc.
Harrison Street
P.O. Box 547
Johnstown, New York 12095-0547

RE: The tariff classification of ski gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Fuse:

In your letter dated May 24, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of ski gloves. Style J3104BR is an insulated ski glove with a removable inner glove. The sample has a woven nylon outer shell with an inner foam plastic coating and a sewn in knitted fabric lining. The glove is overlaid with a partial palm patch made of pigsuede which extends to the thumb. The glove features a hook and glasp, fourchettes, an elasticized tightening at the wrist, an internal textile backed vinyl reinforcement and additional foam padding over the knuckles. The removable inner glove, Style 1777BR, is a knit polyester glove featuring a rib knit nylon cuff. The essential character of the outer glove is imparted by the textile shell.

Style 3720BR is a cowhide leather ski glove with a sewn-in nylon lining and inner double insulation. The gloves feature a partial palm patch made of leather which extends to the thumb and half way up the fore and middle fingers. Additional features include fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, an internal textile backed vinyl reinforcement and additional foam padding over the knuckles. A knitted rib fabric cuff provides tightening at the wrist. The applicable subheading for the style J3104BR will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snow mobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 4.6% percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 1777BR will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 3720BR will be 4203.21.6000, HTS, which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition of leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts: other. The duty rate will be 5.5% percent ad valorem.

Style 1777BR falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division